U Fiber

While Ubiquiti primarily exists to facilitate wireless networking, it is not feasible to completely eliminate the use of cables. Cables, as opposed to wireless network, are generally faster and more reliable. U Fiber by Ubiquiti is a series of optical fiber cables and SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) modules.

Fiber Optic cables are the most superior variety of cables out there. They provide fast transmission as opposed to other cables and are sufficiently clad to provide the least resistance to current flow. FiberCable, that is the fiber optic cable under the U Fiber series comes in lengths of up to 300 feet and is suitable for outdoor cabling. 

Since this fiber optic cable by U Fiber is a single-mode cable, it can extend to greater distances as opposed to multi-mode cables while ensuring faster and better quality of transmission. Its outer cladding and jacket keep it safe from harsh weather conditions and protects it from damage. It is apt for tower deployments.

The FiberModule which is the SFP module that comes under the U Fiber series has 5 models that are single and multi-mode. An SFP module is a mini transceiver (a device that can both transmit and receive signals). Since multi-mode connections can’t be extended to long distances, the multi-mode models are suitable to use indoors. The single-mode SFP module under the U Fiber series embodies all the benefits of a single-mode cable and are appropriate for outdoor use. They can be used for distances of up to 10 kilometres at speeds of 10Gbps. The BiDi (Bidirectional) models can transmit signals upstream and downstream on a single fiber.

The U Fiber series offers a variety of options along with several functions. Each product of the U Fiber series is unique and not an improvement over another. Depending on the customer’s requirement, the precise device may be purchased.


UF-OLT,UFiber, 8-port GPON OLT

$0.00

UF-NANO,UFiber Nano GPON CPE

$0.00

U Fiber Fiber optic cable

$0.00

UF-MM-10G Multi mode SFP module 10 Gbps

$0.00

UF-MM-1G Multi mode SFP module 1 Gbps

$0.00

UF-SM-10G Single mode SFP+ module 10 Gbps

$0.00

UF-SM-10G-S Single mode SFP+ module 10 Gbps BiDi

$0.00

UF-SM-1G-S Single mode SFP module 1 Gbps BiDi

$0.00
Showing 1 to 8 of 8 (1 Pages)